Go to:

Updated May 15, 1997


1997 Hugo Nominations

Here are the nominees for the annual Hugo Awards, which this year will be presented at the 1997 World Science Fiction Convention at LoneStarCon 2. The emphasis here is on the short fiction of course, so I've listed those categories first. I've also linked each of the stories to their comment/review locations on my site so you can see what others are saying about the stories, or so you can make comments yourself. I'll also include links to any author home pages or sites that have the story online to read. If you know of any, or know of contacts for voters to receive physical copies, let me know (at jbailey@sff.net) and I'll include the information.


Short Fiction Nominations

Links from the story title take you to the review location an site. Links from author names take you to their home page. The date in brackets is when the latest comments on that story were posted.

Best Novella (209 ballots)

"Abandon in Place" by Jerry Oltion (F&SF 12/96) (read here) [10/28/96]
"Blood of The Dragon" by George R. R. Martin (Asimov's 7/96) [10/24/96]
"The Cost to Be Wise" by Maureen F. McHugh (Starlight 1) (read here)
"Gas Fish" by Mary Rosenblum (Asimov's 2/96)
"Immersion" by Gregory Benford (SF Age 3/96)
"Time Travelers Never Die" by Jack McDevitt (Asimov's 5/96)

There are six nominees due to a tie vote.

Best Novelette (221 ballots)

"Age of Aquarius" by William Barton (Asimov's 5/96)
"Beauty and the Opéra or the Phantom Beast" by Suzy McKee Charnas (Asimov's 3/96) [10/17/96]
"Bicycle Repairman" by Bruce Sterling (Intersections; Asimov's 10/96) (read here) [11/9/96]
"The Land of Nod" by Mike Resnick (Asimov's 6/96)
"Mountain Ways" by Ursula K. Le Guin (Asimov's 8/96)

Best Short Story (254 ballots)

"The Dead" by Michael Swanwick (Starlight 1) (read here)
"Decency" by Robert Reed (Asimov's 6/96)
"Gone" by John Crowley (F&SF 9/96) [10/15/96]
"The Soul Selects Her Own Society . . ." by Connie Willis (Asimov's 4/96; War of the Worlds: Global Dispatches)
"Un-Birthday Boy" by James White (Analog 2/96)


Other Nominations (429 total ballots)

Best Novel (356 ballots)

Blue Mars by Kim Stanley Robinson (HarperCollins Voyager; Bantam Spectra)
Holy Fire by Bruce Sterling (Orion; Bantam Spectra)
Memory by Lois McMaster Bujold (Baen)
Remnant Population by Elizabeth Moon (Baen)
Starplex by Robert J. Sawyer (Ace; Analog 7-10/96)

Best Non-Fiction Book (163 ballots)

The Faces of Fantasy by Patti Perret (Tor)
Look at the Evidence by John Clute (Serconia Press)
The Silence of the Langford by Dave Langford (NESFA Press)
Time & Chance by L. Sprague de Camp (Grant)
The Tough Guide to Fantasyland by Diana Wynne Jones (Gollancz/Vista)

Best Dramatic Presentation (283 ballots)

Independence Day (Centropolis Film Productions/20th Century Fox Film) Directed by Roland Emmerich, Written by Dean Devlin and Roland Emmerich, Produced by Dean Devlin
Mars Attacks! (Warner Bros.) Directed by Tim Burton, Written by Jonathan Gems, Produced by Tim Burton and Larry Franco
Babylon 5 "Severed Dreams" (Warner Bros.) Directed by David J. Eagle, Written by J. Michael Straczynski, Produced by John Copeland
Star Trek: First Contact (Paramount Pictures) Directed by Jonathan Frakes, Story by Ronald D. Moore, Brannon Braga & Rick Berman, Screenplay by Ronald D. Moore & Brannon Braga, Produced by Rick Berman
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine "Trials and Tribble-ations" (Paramount Pictures) Directed by Jonathan West, Written by Ronald D. Moore & Rene Echevarria, Story by Ira Steven Behr & Hans Beimler & Robert Hewitt Wolfe, Executive Producers Ira Steven Behr & Rick Berman

Babylon 5 "War without End" and "Z'Ha'Dum" were nominated but J. Michael Straczynski declined.

Best Editor (248 ballots)

Gardner Dozois (Asimov's)
Scott Edelman (SF Age)
Patrick Nielsen Hayden (Tor)
Kristine Kathryn Rusch (F&SF)
Stanley Schmidt (Analog)

Best Professional Artist (226 ballots)

Thomas Canty
David Cherry
Bob Eggleton
Don Maitz
Michael Whelan

Best Semiprozine (223 ballots)

Interzone edited by David Pringle
Locus edited by Charles N. Brown
The New York Review of Science Fiction edited by Kathryn Cramer, Tad Dembinski, Ariel Haméon, David G. Hartwell and Kevin Maroney
Science Fiction Chronicle edited by Andrew I. Porter
Speculations edited by Kent Brewster

Best Fanzine (224 ballots)

Ansible edited by Dave Langford
File 770 edited by Mike Glyer
Mimosa edited by Dick & Nicki Lynch
Nova Express edited by Lawrence Person
Tangent edited by Dave Truesdale

Best Fan Writer (202 ballots)

Sharon Farber
Mike Glyer
Andy Hooper
Dave Langford
Evelyn C. Leeper

Best Fan Artist (177 ballots)

Ian Gunn
Joe Mayhew
Peggy Ranson
William Rotsler
Sherlock

Brad Foster and Teddy Harvia declined their nominations.

John W. Campbell Award (not a Hugo) (156 ballots) (Award for the best new science fiction writer of 1995 or 1996, sponsored by Dell Magazines)

Michael A. Burstein (second year of eligiblity)
Raphael Carter (first year of eligiblity)
Richard Garfinkle (first year of eligiblity)
Katya Reimann (first year of eligiblity)
Sharon Shinn (second year of eligiblity)


8344