Prose in a variety of modes



The Moving Finger writes; and, having writ,
Moves on; nor all your Piety nor Wit
Shall lure it back to cancel half a Line,
Nor all your Tears wash out a Word of it.
-- The Rubaiyat of Omar Khayyam

I write for a living. I don't do it by writing only the stuff that interests me the most (ie, fiction and off-beat non-fiction) but by accepting a wide variety of assignments -- from book reviews to young-adult bios, from advertising copywriting to editing a weekly automotive section in San Francisco's major daily. I've free-lanced full-time and put in years as a member of an in-house staff.

Unlike some folks out there, I don't plan on making my juvenilia, trunk novels and half-baked notions for future projects available to the Web. If a piece is here, it probably means that someone else already thought enough of it to pay me for it. Not an iron-clad guarantee of quality, I know, but it's the best I can do. -- Michael Berry



Fiction

Non-Fiction

Book Reviews
All originally published in the San Francisco Chronicle

Singles Round-Ups
  • October 2004 Science Fiction
    "Gifts" by Ursula K. Le Guin, "The Banquet of the Lords of Night" by Liz Williams, "The Metabarons" and "The Techno-Priests" by Alexandro Jodorowsky et al
  • August 2004 Science Fiction
    "Light by M. John Harrison, "The Iron Council" by China Mieville, "Thinner than Thou" by Kit Reed
  • July 2004 Science Fiction
    "Dead Lines" by Greg Bear, "Perfect Circle" by Sean Stewart, "I Am Alive and You Are Dead" by Emmanuel Carrere, "Mother Aegypt" by Kage Baker
  • June 2004 Young-Adult Science Fiction
    "Messenger" by Lois Lowry, "The People of Sparks" by Jeanne DuPrau, "Who Goes Home" by Silvia Waugh
  • May 2004 Science Fiction
    "Forty Signs of Rain" by Kim Stanley Robinson, "The Atrocity Archives" by Charles Stross, "Olympic Games" by Leslie What, "The Amazing Adventures of the Escapist" presented by Michael Chabon
  • April 2004 Science Fiction
    "Eastern Standard Tribe" by Cory Doctorow, "Frek and the Elixir" by Rudy Rucker, "Lovecraft" by Hans Rodionoff, Enrique Breccia and Keith Giffen, "It's a Bird..." by Steven T. Seagle and Teddy Kristiansen
  • February 2004 Science Fiction
    "The Knight" by Gene Wolfe, "The Boys Are Back in Town" by Christopher Golden, "The Iron Grail" by Robert Holdstock, "Argosy Magazine #1" edited by Lou Anders and James A. Owen
  • January 2004 Science Fiction
    "Odd Thomas" by Dean Koontz, "Deprivers" by Steven-Elliot Altman, "The Resurrection Man's Legacy" by Dale Bailey, "The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen Vol. II" by Alan Moore and Kevin O'Neill
  • December 2003 Science Fiction
    "Sunshine" by Robin McKinley, "The Dark" edited by Ellen Datlow, "The X President" by Philip Baruth
  • October 2003 Science Fiction
    "lost boy lost girl" by Peter Straub, "The Good House" by Tananarive Due, "The Two Sams" by Glen Hirschberg and "Endless Nights" by Neil Gaiman and others
  • September 2003 Science Fiction
    "The Anvil of the World" by Kage Baker, "Robota" by Doug Chiang and Orson Scott Card, "Nine Layers of Sky" by Liz Williams
  • July 2003 Science Fiction
    "Ilium" by Dan Simmons, "The Silver Gryphon" edited by Gary Turner and Marty Halpern, "Fat White Vampire Blues" by Andrew Fox
  • June 2003 Science Fiction
    "The War of the Flowers" by Tad Williams, "Orbiter" by Warren Ellis and Colleen Doran, "Fluke" by Christopher Moore
  • May 2003 Science Fiction
    "Veniss Underground" by Jeff VanderMeer, "Louisiana Breakdown" by Lucius Shepard, "Celtika" by Robert Holdstock
  • March 2003 Science Fiction
    "Altered Carbon" by Richard K. Morgan, "Crossfire" by Nancy Kress, "The Buzzing" by Jim Knipfel
  • February 2003 Science Fiction
    "Down and Out in the Magic Kingdom" by Cory Doctorow, "Jennifer Government" by Max Barry, "Fables: Legends in Exile" by Bill Willingham and others, "Y The Last Man: Unmanned" by Brian K. Vaughan and others
  • December 2002 Science Fiction
    "The Speed of Dark" by Elizabeth Moon, "A Shortcut through Time" by Charles Robinson, "The Haunted Air" by F. Paul Wilson
  • November 2002 Science Fiction
    "The Holy" by Daniel Quinn, "Ruled Britannia" by Harry Turtledove, "The Dark Knight Strikes Back" by Frank Miller
  • October 2002 Science Fiction
    "Abarat" by Clive Barker, "The City of the Beasts" by Isabel Allende
  • September 2002 Science Fiction
    "From a Buick 8" by Stephen King, "White Apples" by Jonathan Carroll, "A Scattering of Jades" by Alexander Irvine
  • August 2002 Science Fiction
    "The Mount" by Carol Emshwiller, "White Knights, Black Projects" by Kage Baker, "The Alchemist's Door" by Lisa Goldstein
  • June 2002 Science Fiction
    "The Scar" by China Mieville, "The Salmon of Doubt" by Douglas Adams, "Hominids" by Robert J. Sawyer
  • February 2002 Science Fiction
    "Spaceland" by Rudy Rucker, "Once..." by James Herbert, "The Visitor" by Sherri Tepper
  • April 2002 Science Fiction
    "Lamb" by Christopher Moore, "Everything's Eventual" by Stephen King, "Hopscotch" by Kevin J. Anderson
  • February 2002 Science Fiction
    "Demons" by John Shirley, "The Impossible Bird" by Patrick O'Leary, "The Eyre Affair" by Jasper Fforde
  • December 2001 Science Fiction
    "Coldheart Canyon" by Clive Barker, "Neckropolis" by Maureen McHugh, "Stranger Things Happen" by Kelly Link
  • August 2001 Science Fiction
    "American Gods" by Neil Gaiman, "Passage" by Connie Willis, "Artemis Fowl" by Eoin Colfer
  • June 2001 Science Fiction
    "Declare" by Tim Powers, "The Pickup Artist" by Terry Bisson, "The Wooden Sea" by Jonathan Carroll
  • February 2001 Science Fiction
    "The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen" by Alan Moore and Kevin O'Neill, "The Coming" by Joe Haldeman, "The Last Hot Time" by John M. Ford, "The Graveyard Game" by Kage Baker, "Beleuthahatchie and Other Stories" by Andy Duncan
  • The Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Releases of 2000
  • October 2000 Science Fiction
    "The Amber Spyglass" by Philip Pullman, "First Contract" by Greg Costikyan, "Soulsaver" by James Stevens-Arce, "Magic Terror" by Peter Straub and "Deadenders" by Ed Brubaker, Warren Pleece and Richard Case
  • July 2000 Science Fiction
    "The Fifth Elephant" by Terry Pratchett, "Prospero's Children" by Jan Siegel, "Doors of Death and Life" by Brenda W. Clough, "Crescent City Rhapsody" by Kathleen Ann Goonan
  • Young-Adult Science Fiction and Fantasy
    "The Circle Opens #1: Magic Steps" by Tamora Pierce, "Wolf Tower" by Tanith Lee, "The Savage Damsel and the Dwarf" by Gerald Morris
  • March 2000 Science Fiction
    "Mendoza in Hollywood" by Kage Baker, "Forever Free" by Joe Haldeman, "Conspiracies" by F. Paul Wilson, "Indigo" by Graham Joyce
  • Young-Adult Millennium Short Story Collections
  • January 2000 Science Fiction
    "A Red Heart of Memories" by Nina Kiriki Hoffman, "Silverhair" by Stephen Baxter, "The Marriage of Sticks" by Jonathan Carroll, "Bios" by Robert Charles Wilson, "The Silk Code" by Paul Levinson, "Michael Moorcock's Multiverse" by Moorcock et al
  • The Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Releases of 1999
  • November '99 Science Fiction
    "Darwin's Radio" by Greg Bear, "Dark Sister" by Graham Joyce, "Mr. X" by Peter Straub, "Dark Cities Underground" by Lisa Goldstein, "Tamsin" by Peter S. Beagle
  • July '99 Science Fiction
    "Deep Secrets" by Diana Wynne Jones, "The Last Continent" by Terry Pratchett, "Rainbow Mars" by Larry Niven, "Enchanted" by Orson Scott Card, "Waiting" by Frank M. Robinson
  • March '99 Science Fiction
    "Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone" by J.K. Potter, "The Blood Jaguar" by Michael H. Payne, "Skeptic" by Holden Scott, "Wither" by J.G. Passarella, "Uncle Sam" by Steve Darnall and Alex Ross
  • January '99 Science Fiction
    "Lost Pages" by Paul Di Filippo, "The Barrens and Others" by F. Paul Wilson, "Last Summer at Mars Hill" by Elizabeth Hand, "The Invisible Country" by Paul J. McAuley, "Reave the Just and Other Tales" by Stephen R. Donaldson
  • The Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Releases of 1998
  • November '98 Science Fiction
    "Legends" edited by Robert Silverberg, "Tea from an Empty Cup" by Pat Cadigan, "Stardust" by Neil Gaiman and Charles Vess, "Cages" by Dave McKean
  • September '98 Science Fiction
    "Mockingbird" by Sean Stewart, "The Boss in the Wall" by Avram Davidson and Grania Davis, "Irrational Fears" by Wiliam Browning Spencer, "Beaker's Dozen" by Nancy Kress, "One of Us" by Michael Marshall Smith
  • July '98 Science Fiction
    "Flanders" by Patricia Anthony, "Darwinia" by Robert Charles Wilson, "Going Home Again" by Howard Waldrop, "The Dreams Our Stuff Is Made of" by Thomas Disch, "The New Adventures of Abraham Lincoln" by Scott McCloud
  • May '98 Science Fiction
    "Dragon's Winter" by Elizabeth A. Lynn, "The Wild Road" by Gabriel King, "Dust" by Charles Pellegrino, "A Scientific Romance" by Ronald Wright, "Roverandom" by J.R.R. Tolkein
  • March '98 Science Fiction
    "The Uncanny" by Andrew Klavan, "Fogheart" by Thomas Tessier, "The Tooth Fairy" by Graham Joyce, "One Day Closer to Death" by Bradley Denton, "Transmetropolitan" by Warren Ellis et al.
  • January '98 Science Fiction
    "To Say Nothing of the Dog" by Connie Willis, "Forever Peace" by Joe Haldeman, "The Arbitrary Placement of Walls" by Martha Soukup, "The Gift" by Patrick O'Leary, "The Invisibles: Bloody Hell in America" by Grant Morrision et al.
  • December '97 Science Fiction
    "The Subtle Knife" by Philip Pullman, "Douglas Adams's Starship Titanic" by Terry Jones, "Shade of Pale" by Greg Kihn, "A Dry Spell" by Susie Moloney, "Terminal City" by Dean Motter and Michael Lark.
  • The Best Science Fiction/Fantasy Releases of 1997 -- Complete and Unexpurgated
  • October '97 Science Fiction
    "Slippage" by Harlan Ellison, "Son of Rosemary" by Ira Levin, "Furnace" by Muriel Gray, and "Running with the Demon" by Terry Brooks.
  • August '97 Science Fiction
    "The Rise of Hyperion" by Dan Simmons, "Neverwhere" by Neil Gaiman, "My Soul to Keep" by Tananarive Due, and "The Encyclopedia of Fantasy" by John Clute and John Grant.
  • December '95 Science Fiction
    "Incarnations" by Clive Barker, "Endymion" by Dan Simmons, "Bone Music" by Alan Rodgers, and "Wicked" by Gregory Maguire.
  • October '95 Science Fiction
    "Brightness Reef" by David Brin, "Blade Runner 2: The Edge of Human" by K.W. Jeter, "Bloodchild and Other Stories " by Octavia Butler, "Head Crash" by Bruce Bethke and "Science Fiction: The Illustrated Encyclopedia" by John Clute.
  • September '95 Science Fiction
    "The Land of Nod" by Mark A. Clements, "Superstitious" by R.L. Stine, "Shadow Moon" by George Lucas and Chris Claremont, "New Legends" edited by Greg Bear and "Four Ways to Forgiveness" by Ursula K. LeGuin.
  • July '95 Science Fiction
    "The Six Messiahs" by Mark Frost, "Resurrection Man" by Sean Stewart, "The Basement" by Bari Wood, "Tombs" edited by Peter Crowther and Edward Kramer and "Enigma" by Peter Milligan and Duncan Fegredo.
  • June '95 Science Fiction
    "Feersum Endjinn" by Ian M. Banks, "Kamikaze L'Amour" by Richard Kadrey, "Armed Memory" by Jim Young, "Dead Girls" by Richard Calder and "Freedom's Landing" by Anne McCaffery.
  • April '95 Science Fiction
    "Freeze Frames" by Katherine Kerr, "Walking Wolf" by Nancy A. Collins, "The Between" by Tananarive Due and "Primary Inversion" by Catherine Asaro.
  • March '95 Science Fiction
    "Archangel" by Michael Conner, "Relic" by Douglas Preston and Lincoln Child,"K-PAX" by Gene Brewer, "Mind-Surfer" by Mark Leon and "The Shifting Realities of Philip K. Dick" edited by Lawrence Sutin.
  • January '95 Science Fiction
    "Remake by Connie Willis, "I, Robot: The Illustrated Screenplay" by Harlan Ellison, "The Black Carousel" by Charles Grant and "Shadows over Innsmouth" edited by Stephen Jones

Comments or questions? Send them directly to the author, Michael Berry.
Back to CHEAP IRONIES
Last modified 10/17/2004